Our Exam Results

‘A’ Level Results 2019

See Press stories on our What The Press Says page here

  • Very strong results overall at Key Stage 5. 96% pass rate with 60% of students achieving grades A*-C and 30% achieving grades A*-B

  • Increased Average Points Score at “A” Level, Academic and Applied General measures; the highest for the last four years (Overall APS: 29.9)

  • Particular subject successes in Maths (students achieved on average 1/3 of a grade above target); Child Development (all students achieved grade A*), and Extended Project (students achieved on average one whole grade above target).

  • 100% pass rate in the vast majority of subjects, and extremely strong results in a number of vocational subjects including Performing Arts, Health & Social Care, Child Development & Engineering.

  • Creative, personalised curriculum has allowed students to succeed in additional subjects such as Music Technology, Food Science & Nutrition, Creative Writing and Drama; alongside their other subjects.

  • Sustained growth in numbers for entry into the Sixth Form for 2019. The majority of this year’s Year 12 will progress to Year 13 next year. The number of applicants for Year 12 has remained significantly high, and the sixth form is currently over-subscribed for 2019/20.

Individual Student Successes 2019

James Tavner:  achieved 3 A Levels (A*,A,A) in Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry, and A* in Extended Project. Will be going on to study Medicine at Queen Mary University, London.

Amy Cooper: Achieved 3 A Levels (A, A, A) in Biology, Chemistry and Physics, and A* in her Extended Project. Will be going on to study Optometry at Cardiff University.

Miles Clark: achieved 3 A Levels (A, B, B) in History, Geography and English Literature, and A* in his Extended Project. Miles has secured a place at the University of Exeter to study International Relations and Middle Eastern Studies.

Rebecca Mahoney: Achieved 3 A Levels (A, B, C) in History, Law and English Literature, and A* in her Extended Project.  Will be going on to study Law & Criminology at Leicester University.

Sophie Jenkins: Achieved 3 A Levels (A, C, E) in Art, History and Biology, and A* in her Extended Project. Will be going on to study History at Queen Mary University, London.

Emily Symons: Achieved grade C in Biology A Level, Distinction* in Sport and Merit in Food, Science & Nutrition, as well as grade A’s in core Mathematics and Extended Project. Will be going on to study Agriculture at Aberystwyth University.

Amy Parsons: Continued at the academy into Year 14 and has achieved grade A in Art A Level, Distinction* in Business Studies, Distinction in Performing Arts, Distinction*/Distinction in Health & Social Care, A* in Child Development and A* in Extended Project.

Taylor Davis: Achieved 2 A Levels (A, D) in Mathematics and Physics and a Pass in Engineering. Will be going on to study Mathematics at Chichester University. This is a remarkable achievement, considering Taylor entered the academy in Year 7 with much lower than average KS2 results.

Kate Frost: Achieved grade A in AS Mathematics two years early at age 15.

Over 50% of Year 13 students will be going on to further education, studying a diverse range of subjects including: Policing, Criminology, Politics, Art, Nursing, Teaching, Psychology, and many more.

 

Ms. Joan Costello, Principal, commented “I am absolutely delighted with the continued progress and achievement of our sixth form, and would like to congratulate all of our students on their well-deserved examination results.  We wish them every success and happiness in their next endeavours, whatever they may be”.

Selfie time... celebrating their grade As and Distinction*s! (from left) Matilda Draycott-Wright, Belle Smith, Sophie Jenkins and Emily Symons.

Tears of joy... Hannah Sealey A*,A,Dist*/Dist,B and Bethenie Winchester-Cooke A*,Dist/Dist,C.

Achievement against lifes challenges... Taylor Davis celebrates his A (maths) and C with his mum Annette.

High flyers... Emily Symons A,A,Dist*,Merit,C and James Tavner off to study Medicine A*,A*,A,A.

Dylan Collingbourne A,Dist*,Dist,C and Faye Pringle A*,Dist*,B,C

Rebecca Mahoney A*,A,B,C celebrates her success.

Sisters Charlotte (17) (left) A*,A*,Dist*/Dist, Dist*,B and Amy Parsons (19) A*,A,Dist*/Dist, Dist, Dist. 

‘A’ Level Results 2018

  • More than 50% students continuing on to University education, studying a range of courses, such as Architecture, English & American Literature, Biology, Geography, History, Law & Criminology, Medical Science, Nursing, Mechanical Engineering, Events Management and Musical Theatre.

  • A vast majority of students secured places at their chosen universities.

  • 100% pass rates in 11 A Level subjects, including Biology, Chemistry, English Literature, Geography, History and Law.

  • 100% pass rates in 8 Applied & Technical subjects, including Accounting, Business Studies, Information Technology & Engineering

Individual Student Successes 2018

Year 13

Erin Milton: AAB (English, History & Sociology) and A in Extended Project and C in AS Creative Writing – going to University of Kent to study English & American Literature

Thomas Damps: BB Distinction (Creative Writing, Law & Performing Arts). This is a remarkable achievement as Thomas has a visual impairment and is on the autistic spectrum. He is staying on at the academy next year to gain more qualifications alongside work experience as a Teaching Assistant with some of our SEN students.

Joshua Trussell: BB Distinction* (Mathematics, Physics & Engineering) – going to study Mechanical Engineering at Brunel

Niamh Rolingson: BBB (Chemistry, Mathematics and Psychology and A* in Extended Project and D in AS Physics – going to university to study Natural Sciences

Talia Oldham: BBB (English Literature, Law and Sociology) and A in Extended Project – going to study Law & Criminology at the University of Kent

Rebecca Lowman: BB Distinction* (Art, Law & BTEC Sport) and A in Extended Project

Leonie Hunt: AAD (English Literature, Performing Arts & Religious Studies) and B in Extended Project – going to study Musical theatre at the University of West London

Year 12

James Tavner: 4 A grades at AS Level (Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics)

Amy Cooper: 3 A grades at AS Level (Biology, Chemistry and Physics) and A* in Extended Project

Ethan Bird: AAB in AS Levels (Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics) and A in Extended Project

Leah Wakenell: AC in AS Levels (Law & Sociology) and A in Extended Project

Jaime Smee: A in AS Law and A* in Extended Project​

  • ORA Twitter
  • ORA Instagram

© Copyright 2019 Ormiston Rivers Academy

Contact Us

Tel: 01621 782377

Email: info@ormistonriversacademy.co.uk

Privacy Notice

Address

Ormiston Rivers Academy
Southminster Road
Burnham-on-Crouch
Essex CM0 8QB